075582814553
All About Ceramic Capacitors: Definition, Varieties, and Technical Details

FREE-SKY (HK) ELECTRONICS CO.,LIMITED / 11-05 14:12

Ceramic capacitors are serious in modern electronics, valued for their ability to efficiently manage energy across diverse applications, from consumer devices to advanced industrial systems. Made from ceramic materials, these capacitors come in various forms like disc, tubular, rectangular, and chip types, each designed for specific functions. Their adaptability and role in electrical engineering innovations enhance their utility in electronic devices. As we explore the complex characteristics and technical distinctions of ceramic capacitors, we gain insights into their ultimate operations, including the principles of capacitance, the impact of physical structure on functionality, and their requisite utility in modern electronic circuitry.


Catalog

1. Ceramic Capacitors Overview
2. Classification of Capacitance
3. Structure of MLCC Ceramic Capacitors
4. Parameters of Ceramic Capacitors
5. Features of Ceramic Capacitors
6. Uses of Ceramic Capacitors
7. Pros and Cons of Ceramic Capacitors
8. Four Main Types of Ceramic Capacitors
9. Conclusion
All About Ceramic Capacitors: Definition, Varieties, and Technical Details
Figure 1. Ceramic Capacitors

Ceramic Capacitors Overview

Ceramic capacitors, also called monolithic capacitors, play a dynamic role in electronics due to their versatility and wide range of uses. They use ceramic materials as the dielectric, which allows them to function efficiently across various electrical environments. These capacitors are categorized based on the type of ceramic dielectric they use, which determines their suitability for either low-frequency or high-frequency applications.

Ceramic capacitors come in different shapes and designs, such as disc, tubular, rectangular, chip, and feedthrough types. Each design is tailored to meet specific performance requirements and configuration needs. For example, disc capacitors are often compact and cost-effective, while chip capacitors are commonly used in surface-mounted devices for modern electronics. This variety gives you the flexibility to choose capacitors that fit the precise technical specifications of their projects.

Their adaptability makes ceramic capacitors requisite in both consumer electronics—like smartphones and household appliances—and industrial systems, where reliability and performance are serious. By offering a range of options to suit diverse applications, ceramic capacitors remain a cornerstone of modern electronic design.

Classification of Capacitance

Basics of Capacitors

A capacitor is made up of two conductive plates that are separated by a non-conductive material called a dielectric. When a voltage is applied across the plates, electrical charges accumulate on their surfaces, enabling the capacitor to store energy in the form of an electric field.

Figure 2. Nature of Capacitor

Figure 2. Basic of Capacitor

Size of the Capacitance

Capacitance refers to the ability of a capacitor to hold an electrical charge. It is calculated by dividing the charge stored on one plate by the voltage difference between the two plates. The unit used to measure capacitance is the farad (F). In circuit diagrams, capacitors are represented with the symbol "C."

The formula for capacitance is:

Figure 3. Formula of the size of the Capacitance

Figure 3. Capacitance Formula

In this formula:

• ϵ: The dielectric constant, which describes the insulating material's ability to support an electric field.

• S: The surface area of the plates that face each other.

• k: The electrostatic constant, with a value of 8.987551×109 N\cdotpm2/C2.

• d: The distance between the two plates.

The formula can be expressed in a simplified form as follows:

Figure 4. Simplified Formula

Figure 4. Simplified Formula

Capacitance can be increased by:

• Using a dielectric material with a higher dielectric constant.

• Increasing the surface area of the plates.

• Reducing the gap between the plates.

Each of these adjustments allows the capacitor to store more charge, improving its overall performance. By understanding these factors, you can better utilize capacitors in electronic circuits and optimize their efficiency.

Structure of MLCC Ceramic Capacitors

Figure 5. MLCC Ceramic Capacitor

Figure 5. MLCC Ceramic Capacitor

Multi-layer Ceramic Capacitors (MLCCs) represent a highly advanced design in capacitor technology. They consist of multiple thin layers of ceramic dielectric material, with each layer separated by internal metal electrodes. These layers are carefully stacked, compressed, and then sintered—a process in which the materials are fused at high temperatures to create a single, solid structure. This method results in a durable, compact, and highly reliable monolithic chip.

Figure 6. Internal Electrodes

Figure 6. Layered Construction of MLCC

The unique layered construction of MLCCs intensely increases the total surface area of the internal electrodes, which directly improves the capacitor's ability to store charge. By incorporating many thin layers into a small volume, MLCCs achieve high capacitance values without requiring additional physical space. This efficient use of materials makes them ideal for devices where space is limited, such as smartphones, laptops, and wearable electronics.

MLCCs deliver a combination of high capacitance, reliability, and compactness, making them a useful component in a wide range of electronic applications. They are especially important in circuits where space constraints demand a balance between performance and size. For example, in smartphones, MLCCs stabilize power delivery, filter noise, and ensure smooth operation in both digital and analog circuits. In automotive systems, they endure harsh conditions, such as temperature extremes and vibrations, while maintaining consistent performance.

Parameters of Ceramic Capacitors

Understanding Units of Capacitance

Capacitance measures a component's ability to store an electric charge. It is expressed in farads (F). However, farads are generally too large for most practical applications. As a result, smaller units are used, such as:

• Microfarads (µF)

• Nanofarads (nF)

• Picofarads (pF)

The relationships between these units are:

• 1 F = 1,000,000 µF

• 1 µF = 1,000 nF = 1,000,000 pF

This information is basic for selecting the appropriate capacitor for a circuit. Analyzing these units ensures accuracy in component selection, mostly when working on devices where precision is serious.

Capacitance Range and Selection Criteria

Ceramic capacitors come in a wide range of capacitance values, typically from 0.5 pF to 100 µF. These values are standardized, meaning capacitors are manufactured with specific, predefined capacities. Selecting the right capacitor depends on three main factors: capacitance, physical size, and voltage rating.

pF Class
0.5 pF, 1 pF, 2 pF, 3 pF, 4 pF, 5 pF, 6 pF, 7 pF, 8 pF, 9 pF, 10 pF, 11 pF, 12 pF, 13 pF, 15 pF, 16 pF, 17 pF, 18 pF, 19 pF, 20 pF, 21 pF, 22 pF, 23 pF, 24 pF, 27 pF, 30 pF, 33 pF, 36 pF, 39 pF, 43 pF, 47 pF, 51 pF, 56 pF, 62 pF, 68 pF, 75 pF, 82 pF, 91 pF, 100 pF, 120 pF, 150 pF, 180 pF, 220 pF, 270 pF, 330 pF, 390 pF, 470 pF, 560 pF, 680 pF, 820 pF, 910 pF
nF Class
1 nF, 1.2 nF, 1.5 nF, 1.8 nF, 2.2 nF, 2.7 nF, 3.3 nF, 3.9 nF, 4.7 nF, 5.6 nF, 6.8 nF, 8.2 nF, 10 nF, 12 nF, 15 nF, 18 nF, 22 nF, 27 nF, 33 nF, 39 nF, 47 nF, 56 nF, 68 nF, 82 nF, 100 nF, 120 nF, 220 nF, 330 nF, 470 nF, 680 nF
uF Class
1 uF, 2.2 uF, 4.7 uF, 10 uF, 22 uF, 47 uF, 100 uF


For example:

• A 4.7 µF capacitor rated for 6.3V in an 0402 package

• A 22 µF capacitor rated for 6.3V in a 0603 package

• A 47 µF capacitor rated for 6.3V in an 0805 package

The decision involves balancing performance requirements, cost constraints, and space limitations. You must ensure the selected capacitor fits the application while staying within voltage and size specifications.

Rated Voltage and Safety Margins

The rated voltage of a ceramic capacitor is the highest voltage it can safely tolerate without risking damage or failure caused by dielectric breakdown. Capacitor voltage ratings range widely, from 2.5V to over 3KV.

The rated voltage is primarily influenced by the spacing between the capacitor's internal plates—larger gaps can handle higher voltages. To maintain safety and ensure long-term reliability, it is common practice to choose capacitors with a rated voltage at least 70% higher than the circuit's maximum operating voltage. This safety margin protects the capacitor from voltage spikes or unexpected fluctuations.

Capacitor Types Based on Dielectric Properties

Ceramic capacitors are divided into categories based on the properties of their dielectric material. Each category serves different applications:

Class I Capacitors

• Provide stable capacitance values.

• Exhibit low losses.

• Best suited for applications that require precise frequency stability, such as oscillators or filters.

• Offer higher capacitance per unit volume.

• Are less stable and more sensitive to environmental factors like temperature and voltage.

Common Class II types include:

• X7R and X5R, which provide a balance of capacitance stability and volumetric efficiency.

• Y5V and Z5U, which offer higher capacitance but are more prone to variation under changing conditions.

The choice between Class I and Class II capacitors depends on the application's specific requirements. For serious performance, Class I is typically preferred. For less demanding uses where higher capacitance is needed in a compact package, Class II capacitors are a practical choice.

Types
High Dielectric Constant Type (Type II)
Temperature Compensation Type (Class I)
Model
X7R, X5R, Y5V, Z5U
CH, C0G, (NP0)
Main Ingredient
Strong dielectric material: barium titanate
General dielectric material: titanium oxide (TiO2), calcium zirconate (CaZrO3)
Dielectric Constant
1000–20000
Around 20–300
Capacity
Large capacity
Small capacity
Features
- The relative permittivity changes with temperature and voltage, resulting in changes in capacitance.
- The relative permittivity does not change with temperature and voltage, and the capacity is basically stable.
- Capacitance changes over time.
- Even in high-temperature, high-power, high-frequency environments, the tanδ (capacitive loss) is small, and stability is excellent.
-
- Has a high Q value (1000–8000).


Features of Ceramic Capacitors

Actual Circuit Model of the Capacitor

Ceramic capacitors are not ideal components; their design includes unavoidable parasitic elements such as inductance and series resistance. These parasitic characteristics, combined with the high insulation resistance of the dielectric material (which is not perfectly insulating), define how these capacitors behave in actual circuits.

A practical model of a ceramic capacitor includes the capacitor's intended function and its parasitic elements:

Figure 7. Actual Circuit Model of the Capacitor

Figure 7. Actual Circuit Model of the Capacitor

Impedance-Frequency Characteristics

Using the circuit model described above, the impedance of a ceramic capacitor can be expressed using the following formula:

Figure 8. Impedance Frequency Formula 

Figure 8. Impedance Frequency Formula 

Among them, w=2πf, j is the imaginary unit.

Although ceramic capacitors generally have high insulation resistance (typically in the mega-ohm range), the series resistance (R) becomes substantial, especially when simplifying the impedance for practical calculations:

Figure 9. Simplified Formula of Impedance Frequency

Figure 9. Simplified Formula of Impedance Frequency

At lower frequencies, the capacitor behaves as expected, with the capacitive reactance dominating its impedance. However, at higher frequencies, the parasitic inductance takes over, causing the capacitor to exhibit inductive behavior. The transition point—known as the resonance frequency—marks the moment when the impedance drops to its minimum, equal to the series resistance. This property makes the resonant frequency ideal for filtering operations.

The impedance-frequency relationship for a typical 10μF Murata ceramic capacitor is illustrated below:

Figure 10.  10μF Murata Ceramic Capacitor

Figure 10. 10μF Murata Ceramic Capacitor

The curve is plotted on a logarithmic scale, which helps clarify the changes in impedance magnitude across a wide range of frequencies.

Resonant Frequency

A ceramic capacitor performs most efficiently at its resonant frequency. This is the point where impedance reaches its lowest value, enhancing its ability to filter signals or suppress noise effectively.

The chart below shows the resonant frequencies for various Murata capacitors:

Model Parameters
Capacitance
Resonant Frequency
50V_CH_0603
10pF
1.9GHz
50V_C0G_0603
100pF
700MHz
50V_X7R_0603
1nF
210MHz
50V_X7R_060310nF
70MHz
16V_X7R_0603
100nF
25MHz
16V_X7R_0603
1µF
9MHz
16V_X5R_0603
10µF
2MHz
6.3V_X5R_0805
47µF
850kHz


Additionally, the resonant frequency behavior of a specific capacitor type can be observed in this curve:

Figure 11. Impedance-Frequency Curve

Figure 11. Impedance-Frequency Curve

Equivalent Series Resistance (ESR)

The equivalent series resistance (ESR) of a ceramic capacitor is highly frequency-dependent. For example, a 10μF ceramic capacitor may have an ESR of approximately 3 ohms at 100 Hz, but this value could drop significantly to 3 milliohms at 700 Hz. This demonstrates how ESR can vary widely across the frequency spectrum.

ESR plays a serious role in applications such as switching power supplies, where it directly affects the ripple size in the output voltage. Below is a table showing the ESR data for standard Murata ceramic capacitors:

Model Parameters
Capacity
Minimum ESR Value
50V_CH_0603
10pF
200mΩ
50V_COG_0603
100pF
130mΩ
50V_X7R_0603
1nF
380mΩ
50V_X7R_0603
10nF
60mΩ
16V_X7R_0603
100nF
20mΩ
16V_X7R_0603
1µF
8mΩ
16V_X5R_060310µF
3mΩ
6.3V_X5R_0805
47µF
1.8mΩ


The frequency dependence of ESR is further visualized in the curve below:

Figure 12. ESR Frequency Curve

Figure 12. ESR-Frequency Curve

Precision and Size

Ceramic capacitors typically offer less precision compared to resistors. They are categorized into two to four precision grades based on their tolerances:

Capacitor Type
Precision Grade
NP0 (COG) (0.5pF~4.9pF)
B (±0.1pF); C (±0.25pF)
NP0 (COG) (5.0pF~9.9pF)
D (±0.5pF)
NP0 (COG) (≥10pF)
F (±1%); G (±2%); J (±5%); K (±10%)
X7R
J (±5.0%); K (±10%); M (±20%)
X5R
J (±5.0%); K (±10%); M (±20%)
Y5V
M (±20%); Z (-20%, +80%)


Temperature Characteristics

The performance of ceramic capacitors is affected by temperature changes. Specifically, the capacitance can shift based on the operating temperature. The following chart highlights the temperature-dependent behavior of capacitance:

Capacitor Model
Range of Working Temperature
Change in Capacity with Temperature
COG (NP0)
-55°C ~ 125°C
0 ± 30 ppm/°C
X7R
-55°C ~ 125°C
± 15%
X6S
-55°C ~ 105°C
± 22%
X5R
-55°C ~ 85°C
± 15%
Y5U
-30°C ~ 85°C
+22%/-56%
Y5V
-30°C ~ 85°C
+22%/-82%
Z5U
10°C ~ 85°C
+22%/-56%
Z5V
10°C ~ 85°C
+22%/-82%


It is important to select capacitors with suitable temperature coefficients for circuits that demand stability across a wide temperature range. Capacitor series like Y or Z may be unsuitable for applications that require consistent capacitance.

Figure 13. Temperature characteristics

Figure 13. Temperature Characteristics

DC Bias Characteristics

Ceramic capacitors experience DC bias effects that significantly influence their performance. This is particularly evident in capacitors with high dielectric constants, such as X5R and X7R types. When exposed to DC voltage, these capacitors often show considerable deviations in capacitance from their nominal values.

When a higher DC voltage is applied, the actual capacitance of high-dielectric-constant ceramic capacitors decreases noticeably. This reduction becomes more pronounced as the nominal capacitance value increases. For example, under a DC voltage of 6.3V a47µF X5R capacitor rated for 6.3V retains only about 15% of its nominal capacitance. Similarly, a 100nF X5R capacitor rated for 6.3V also holds just 15% of its nominal value under the same conditions.

The nominal capacitance refers to the ideal, specified capacitance measured under no-load conditions. The graph below illustrates this behavior:

Figure 14. DC Bias Characteristics

Figure 14. DC Bias Characteristics

The DC bias phenomenon arises from the materials used in high-dielectric constant capacitors, such as barium titanate (BaTiO₃). The crystal structure of BaTiO₃ changes depending on temperature. Above the Curie Temperature (Approx. 125°C), at temperatures higher than the Curie point, BaTiO₃ has a cubic perovskite structure. In this phase, Ba²⁺ ions occupy the corners of the cube, O²⁻ ions are positioned on the cube’s faces, and Ti⁴⁺ ions are located at the center of the cube.

Figure 15. Crystal Structure of  BaTiO3

Figure 15. Crystal Structure of  BaTiO3

At lower temperatures, the crystal transitions into a tetragonal structure. One axis elongates while the other two axes contract. This distortion causes the Ti⁴⁺ ions to shift along the elongated axis. As a result, the material develops internal polarization, even without any external electric field. This property, known as spontaneous polarization, is a hallmark of ferroelectric materials.

Figure 16. Crystal Transitions into a Tetragonal Structure

Figure 16. Crystal Transitions into a Tetragonal Structure

When a DC voltage is applied, the external electric field interacts with the crystal’s natural polarization. This field restricts the spontaneous phase transitions of the polarized material. Consequently, the electrostatic capacitance decreases from its original (nominal) value. The degree of capacitance reduction increases as the applied voltage rises. This mechanism explains why capacitors with high dielectric constants exhibit such significant DC bias effects.

Leakage Current and Insulation Resistance

Ceramic capacitors are characterized by low leakage currents and high insulation resistance. These properties are directly related to their capacitance values. Even in larger capacitors, leakage currents are typically in the microampere range, making ceramic capacitors suitable for applications where low power consumption is dangerous and high insulation resistance is required.

The relationship between insulation resistance and leakage current is illustrated below:

Capacitor Model
Insulation Resistance
Leakage Current at Rated Voltage
10pF_CH_0603_50V
≥10000MΩ
≤0.005µA
100pF_COG_0603_50V
≥10000MΩ
≤0.005µA
1nF_X7R_0603_50V
≥10000MΩ
≤0.005µA
10nF_X7R_0603_50V
≥10000MΩ
≤0.005µA
100nF_X7R_0603_50V
≥500MΩ
≤0.1µA
1µF_X7R_0603_25V
≥50MΩ
≤0.5µA
10µF_X5R_0603_10V
≥5MΩ
≤2µA
47µF_X5R_0805_6.3V
≥1.06MΩ
≤5.94µA

Uses of Ceramic Capacitors

Applications in Electronics

Ceramic capacitors are widely used in various electronic systems because of their versatile electrical properties and compact design. Their ability to handle a broad range of frequencies and voltages makes them suitable for applications that demand high performance and reliability.

High-Frequency Resonant Circuits

In high-frequency applications, ceramic capacitors are commonly found in resonant circuits, such as those used in transmitting stations for radio and television signals. Their low equivalent series resistance (ESR) and stable performance at high frequencies make them ideal for tuning circuits, frequency filtering, and signal coupling in communication systems.

High-Voltage Power Systems

Ceramic capacitors are also needed in high-voltage applications. They are used in power supplies, where they stabilize voltage, filter noise, and ensure smooth energy delivery. Additionally, they are employed in induction furnaces to manage high-power energy transfer efficiently and reliably, thanks to their durability and ability to withstand voltage stress.

Printed Circuit Boards (PCBs)

In modern electronic devices, ceramic capacitors play a serious role in printed circuit board (PCB) designs. Their small size and ability to handle high-frequency signals make them ideal for decoupling and noise suppression. For example, they are used to stabilize power delivery to microprocessors and other sensitive components, ensuring the consistent operation of complex circuits.

Power Circuit Breakers

In power distribution systems, ceramic capacitors are integrated into circuit breakers to assist in suppressing electrical surges and preventing damage to equipment. Their high-voltage tolerance and ability to absorb sudden energy spikes enhance the reliability and safety of power systems.

Pros and Cons of Ceramic Capacitors

Pros

High Reliability and Voltage Handling

Ceramic capacitors are highly reliable components that perform well in a wide range of environments. Their robust dielectric materials allow them to handle substantial voltages without breaking down, making them ideal for demanding applications like power supplies and industrial systems. Their consistent performance under stress ensures durability, even in circuits that experience voltage fluctuations or surges.

Exceptional Frequency Response

One of the key advantages of ceramic capacitors is their excellent frequency response. Their low Equivalent Series Resistance (ESR) and Equivalent Series Inductance (ESL) enable them to function effectively in high-frequency circuits. This makes them requisite in applications such as RF filtering, signal coupling, and decoupling, where precise performance and minimal signal loss are risky.

Lightweight and Cost-Effective Design

Ceramic capacitors are both lightweight and cost-efficient, making them a practical choice for large-scale manufacturing and compact devices. Their affordability allows for widespread use in consumer electronics, while their minimal weight is especially advantageous in portable devices like smartphones, tablets, and wearable technology.

Versatility in Shapes and Sizes

Available in a wide variety of shapes and sizes, ceramic capacitors can be tailored to fit specific design requirements. From tiny surface-mounted devices (SMDs) used in microelectronics to larger components for industrial power systems, their adaptability ensures compatibility with a broad spectrum of applications. This versatility allows you to integrate them seamlessly into designs, regardless of space constraints or performance demands.

Cons

Limited High-Voltage and High-Capacitance Options

Ceramic capacitors, while versatile, are not suitable for applications requiring extremely high voltage or large capacitance values. Their physical construction and material limitations restrict their ability to handle very high energy storage needs or operate reliably in circuits with noteworthy voltage demands.

Applicability Constraints

These limitations can reduce their usefulness in scenarios such as large-scale power systems, industrial equipment, or energy storage applications, where capacitors with higher capacitance or voltage tolerance are serious. In such cases, alternative capacitor types, like electrolytic or film capacitors, are often better suited to meet the requirements.

Four Main Types of Ceramic Capacitors

Semiconductor Ceramic Capacitors

These capacitors use ferroelectric ceramics with a high dielectric constant, allowing them to achieve substantial capacitance within a small physical size. This compact design makes them ideal for applications where saving space is serious, such as in portable electronics, miniaturized circuits, and other high-density systems. Their efficiency in maximizing capacitance without increasing the footprint is a key advantage in modern electronic designs.

Grain Boundary Layer Ceramic Capacitors

Grain boundary layer ceramic capacitors are constructed with a high-resistivity insulating layer that forms along the grain boundaries of semiconductor ceramics. This structure results in an extremely high apparent dielectric constant, making these capacitors well-suited for applications requiring advanced dielectric properties. They are mostly beneficial in specialized electronic systems where maximizing energy storage or improving signal behavior is a priority.

High-Voltage Ceramic Capacitors

Designed specifically to handle high breakdown voltages, high-voltage ceramic capacitors are used in power systems and circuits exposed to extreme electrical stress. These capacitors excel in applications like power transmission equipment, medical devices, industrial machinery, and X-ray systems, where reliable performance under high-voltage conditions is a must. Their robust construction ensures durability and stable operation even in challenging environments.

Multilayer Ceramic Capacitors (MLCCs)

Multilayer ceramic capacitors (MLCCs) are some of the most widely used capacitors in the electronics industry. By stacking multiple layers of ceramic dielectrics and electrodes, they offer high capacitance in a compact package. Their small size, reliability, and ability to function across a broad range of frequencies make them requisite in applications ranging from smartphones and computers to automotive and industrial systems. Their versatility ensures they meet the demands of both consumer and high-performance industrial environments.

Conclusion

Ceramic capacitors are basic in electronics and are known for their versatility and reliability in meeting the demands of advanced technologies. They are used for smoothing voltage fluctuations, filtering noise, and supporting high-frequency circuits. While they may not handle very high voltages or large capacitance values, their advantages—such as excellent frequency response, lightweight, and cost-effectiveness—make them invaluable in many electronic applications. As technology advances, the development of ceramic capacitors will continue to be dynamic for electronic design, ensuring they meet the evolving challenges in power management, signal integrity, and circuit stability.


Processed in 0.987187 Second , 23 querys.